Author Topic: CDP frontend as Reaper extension plugin  (Read 1219 times)

Xenakios

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
CDP frontend as Reaper extension plugin
« on: July 16, 2014, 02:30:23 PM »

simonk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: CDP frontend as Reaper extension plugin
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2014, 07:14:57 AM »
Wowee, that looks interesting!
Oh, no OSX version, oh well I'll install Reaper on a virtual Win7 machine & see what happens.

Thankyou

Xenakios

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: CDP frontend as Reaper extension plugin
« Reply #2 on: July 28, 2014, 12:07:08 PM »
Wowee, that looks interesting!
Oh, no OSX version, oh well I'll install Reaper on a virtual Win7 machine & see what happens.

Thankyou

It has recently become possible for me to build for OS-X too, but there are problems in how the plugin GUI shows up inside Reaper and I yet couldn't find a decent solution to that. When I forced the GUI to be in a somewhat operational state, the plugin appeared to work otherwise OK in OS-X. Hopefully I can produce an OS-X build with a working GUI during this week.
« Last Edit: July 28, 2014, 12:13:58 PM by Xenakios »

simonk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: CDP frontend as Reaper extension plugin
« Reply #3 on: July 29, 2014, 02:35:47 PM »
Great , I'll wait for that & will be glad to test.

Xenakios

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: CDP frontend as Reaper extension plugin
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2014, 08:30:36 PM »
First OS-X build is up.

http://ge.tt/4hhqOtp1/v/0?c

-Requires OS-X 10.7 or newer. (Was only tested on 10.9.4, so I really can't say if it even works on 10.7 or 10.8...)
-There's no fancy installer. You will have to go through the trouble of manually copying the plugin .dylib (after unzipping the zip file) file into the correct place on the file system. You will hopefully be able to find that by searching in the Reaper actions window for "resource" and then running the action. That opens a Finder window with a subfolder called "UserPlugins", the .dylib file should be copied into that subfolder.
-I was able to make the plugin GUI only work so that it stays on top of everything, which is very annoying, but less annoying than it disappearing behind Reaper’s window when clicking outside the plugin GUI…Hopefully that problem can be solved at some point.
« Last Edit: July 31, 2014, 08:33:13 PM by Xenakios »

simonk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: CDP frontend as Reaper extension plugin
« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2014, 09:32:28 PM »
That was quick !
Got that, & looking forward to gettting on to it in the next couple of days.

thanks again



simonk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: CDP frontend as Reaper extension plugin
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2014, 02:24:08 PM »
I'm having a few problems.

I can't seem to see the plugin if put in 'Userplugins'
Which is in the user's  Library/Application support/REAPER

Its simply not listed in the insert plugins dialogue box
Once when starting Reaper I got, 'select CDP binaries folder' which I did & then the GUI popped up looking fine. But  I cannot find or insert the plugin again.
If I move the dylib file to another plugin folder, restarting Reaper then the plugin is listed, but no GUI & no go.

Any ideas?

Reaper 4.71  MBP - OSX10.9.4 2.3GHz i7 16Gb ram



Xenakios

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: CDP frontend as Reaper extension plugin
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2014, 03:55:55 PM »
I'm having a few problems.

I can't seem to see the plugin if put in 'Userplugins'
Which is in the user's  Library/Application support/REAPER

Its simply not listed in the insert plugins dialogue box
Once when starting Reaper I got, 'select CDP binaries folder' which I did & then the GUI popped up looking fine. But  I cannot find or insert the plugin again.
If I move the dylib file to another plugin folder, restarting Reaper then the plugin is listed, but no GUI & no go.

Any ideas?

Reaper 4.71  MBP - OSX10.9.4 2.3GHz i7 16Gb ram

The CDP front-end plugin is not an audio insert plugin (because it really couldn't do anything really useful that way), so it won't (and should not) show in the usual audio plugin selection dialog. It needs to be called up by running the action “Xenakios : Show/hide CDP front-end”. This action is not by default added to any of the Reaper menus nor is it given a default keyboard shortcut. So you have to find it from the Reaper actions window, which you should see by typing ? or from the main menu Actions. There you can run the action and give it a keyboard shortcut.

Maybe the screen capture clears it up a bit :


simonk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: CDP frontend as Reaper extension plugin
« Reply #8 on: August 02, 2014, 04:32:51 PM »
Ah, ok got that, it opens !
And having just checked your blog, referred to in the first post in this thread I missed the instructions for use.
Perhaps, to help others following we should quote that here, although that screenshot is pretty clear
 
thanks, will play with it now, looks good  ;)
« Last Edit: August 02, 2014, 04:48:05 PM by simonk »

Xenakios

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: CDP frontend as Reaper extension plugin
« Reply #9 on: August 03, 2014, 03:57:58 PM »
New build (pre3) posted at the blog.

simonk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: CDP frontend as Reaper extension plugin
« Reply #10 on: August 06, 2014, 09:44:53 PM »
Hello,
I'm having a bit of a problem, each time I try to process a selected file I get 'Could not copy processed file to destination'
I have tried various directories & file names/types
Help please!

- using Version (pre3)

Xenakios

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: CDP frontend as Reaper extension plugin
« Reply #11 on: August 06, 2014, 11:41:14 PM »
Hello,
I'm having a bit of a problem, each time I try to process a selected file I get 'Could not copy processed file to destination'
I have tried various directories & file names/types
Help please!

- using Version (pre3)

It's working as expected here (tested now with OS-X 10.9.4), so I am not sure what to suggest. I could maybe make it give a more detailed error message in the next build when the copying fails. edit : unfortunately it looks like the Juce File::copy method provides no other error information but success or failure... :-(
« Last Edit: August 07, 2014, 09:37:36 AM by Xenakios »

simonk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: CDP frontend as Reaper extension plugin
« Reply #12 on: August 11, 2014, 12:20:09 PM »
Ok, just solved it !
There is a small, but oh so important error in the 'ManualConfig.pdf' which doesn't set CDP_SOUND_EXT environment variable correctly
I'll report this to Richard D & document in Mac installation

Now, on with the show, - -this is working really nicely,

Thanks Xenakios!!!

-REAPER 4.71 OSX 10.9.4

Xenakios

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: CDP frontend as Reaper extension plugin
« Reply #13 on: August 11, 2014, 03:10:25 PM »
Ok, just solved it !
There is a small, but oh so important error in the 'ManualConfig.pdf' which doesn't set CDP_SOUND_EXT environment variable correctly
I'll report this to Richard D & document in Mac installation

Now, on with the show, - -this is working really nicely,

Thanks Xenakios!!!

-REAPER 4.71 OSX 10.9.4

What is the error in the documentation? I've added code in the plugin that is supposed to set that environment variable temporarily to "wav". And I think it has actually worked so far...I think I haven't run the CDP programs on OS-X via anything else but my plugin...(And haven't set the environment variable manually at all.)

simonk

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: CDP frontend as Reaper extension plugin
« Reply #14 on: August 11, 2014, 03:41:46 PM »
The command to copy launchd.conf to /etc
sudo cp launchd.conf /etc
doesn't seem to work, whereas renaming launchd.conf to .launchd.conf & then this -
sudo cp .launchd.conf /etc/launchd.conf
does.
Tried this with & without the  '.'
Looks like your temporary command may be faulty also, which is what foxed me.
« Last Edit: August 11, 2014, 10:33:51 PM by simonk »